Callicoon Artwalk

[et_pb_section fb_built=”1″ admin_label=”section” _builder_version=”3.22.3″][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.22.7″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”][et_pb_column type=”2_3″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.22.7″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” width=”96.2%” min_height=”680px” custom_margin=”|232px||||” custom_padding=”||2px|||” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

 

 

 

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][et_pb_column type=”1_3″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.22.7″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” width=”99.8%” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Callicoon Artwalk 2019

Saturday, October 12th, 2019 | 12:00pm – 8:00pm 

The CALLICOON ART WALK 2019 – will be showcasing the growing art and music scene in the picturesque hamlet of Callicoon on the Delaware. The event will highlight the arts in unconventional spaces throughout the hamlet including storefronts and public spaces. There will be public performances, workshops throughout the day, then video projections and outdoor art installations will be featured into the evening hours.  A map will be available at all participating retailers and galleries highlighting the locations of exhibiting artists. Main Street merchants will be open until 8 pm!! Check out all the new Boutiques and Restaurants that have opened up!!  

For more info please contact events.callicoon@gmail.com 

Follow us on Facebook.

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.22.3″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” min_height=”388px”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.0.87″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

2019 ArtWalk

 

Live Events / Screenings / Workshops
11:30am: Writer’s Corner at Western Sullivan Public Library
Mark Blackford (Poet Laureate: Sullivan County), Evan Eisenberg, Sarah Clarke, Bill Fellenberg, and more.
12 noon: Fantastical Films at The Callicoon Theater
Short Art Films Curated by Elizabeth Ennis
12:30pm: Free Bollywood Dance Class at River Family Wellness
1pm: Edible Art Project for Kids at Callicoon Caffe
2pm: “My Autonomous Neighbor,” documentary by Michel Negroponte about local artist Fred “Tate” Billings, at The Callicoon Theater
3:00pm: Cry The Moon Dance Performance at 1908 Schoolhouse
3:30pm: Spacial Assemblies, a 3D Art Installation by GH Hovagimyan at The Callicoon Theater
5:00pm: ArtWalk Animation Block at The Callicoon Theater, curated by Xeth Feinberg
8:00pm: MayDay Project, Art Installation by Christopher Borkowski at The Western Hotel

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.22.3″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.0.87″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

And there will be music…

12:00 to 8:00pm

Main Stage Performances at The Depot Stage
11:30am: Dream Space
12:30pm: Poison Love
1:30pm: Farm Arts Collective performing ‘Shakespeare on the Farm’ at the Depot Station
2:30pm: Kali Seastrand
3:30pm Marc Switko Arts and Gong Therapy
4:30pm: Sean Murray
5:30pm: Ca.Da.Co (Catskill Dance Company) with Fire dancers Raina Bowers and Veronica Daub

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row admin_label=”row” _builder_version=”3.22.3″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” custom_margin=”-17px|auto||auto||” custom_padding=”13px||0px|||”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.0.87″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Art will be displayed throughout town!

Frosty Myers – Sculpture |Ula Nero – Painting | Nick Forte – Prints | Patricia Heal – Photography | Leila McCullough – Fiber Arts | Tanyia Vannatta – Fiber Arts & Photography | Rachel Littman – Installation | Melanie Bendavid – Installation | Cara Enteles – Painting |Charlie Dill – Photography | Peter Kocher – Photography | Ari Mir-Pontier – Painting | David Driver – Sculpture | Michael Solomon – Photography | Derick Miller – Textile Sculpture | Carolyn Duke – Pottery | Karen Flood – Drawings | Norman Cambell – Metal Sculpture | Hollie Witchey – Botanical Cloche | Michael McKeown – Sculpture | Georgia Chambers – Painting | William Landau – Mixed Medium | Robin Jane Solvang – Painting | Kali Seastrand – Painting | David Barnett – Painting | Betty Cole – Lithographs | Sullivan West High School Art InstallationYarn Bombing Installation by Leila McCullough & Community Knitters | Community Game of ‘Exquisite Corpse’ | Kids’ Art Display at Peck’s Market | Michael Andre Gigl – Photography | Joyce Sykes – Artworks | Cheryl Greenberg – Painting |  Joan Chess – Ceramics | Ramona Jan – Objects | Barbara Carpenito – Photography | Ligia Cardoba – Pastel drawings | Eva Drizhal – Mixed Media | Linda Borelli – Painting | Helga Andkjar – Painting | Elisa Freda – Painting | Nancy Wells – Painting | Markus LeBron – Photography | Pauline Glykokokalos – Painting | Jessica Taylor – Lithographs & Drawings | Kathe Frantz – Painting | Charles Farless – Painting | Xeth Feinberg – Animation | Darry K – Open Studio Hours | Elizabeth Ennis – Film | Paul Plumadore – Painting | GH Hovagimyan – 3D Installation | Kristina Snedeker – Painting | Michel Negroponte – Film | Denis Folz – Mixed Media

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][et_pb_row padding_mobile=”off” column_padding_mobile=”on” parallax_method_1=”off” parallax_method_2=”off” parallax_method_3=”off” admin_label=”Row” _builder_version=”3.22.3″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” make_fullwidth=”off” use_custom_width=”off” width_unit=”on”][et_pb_column type=”4_4″ _builder_version=”3.0.47″][et_pb_text admin_label=”Text” _builder_version=”3.0.87″ background_size=”initial” background_position=”top_left” background_repeat=”repeat” use_border_color=”off” border_color=”#ffffff” border_style=”solid”]

Callicoon Artwalk 2019 Committee


CBA Events Committee Co-Chairs, Krissy Smith & Tanyia Vannatta –  | events.callicoon@gmail.com

[/et_pb_text][/et_pb_column][/et_pb_row][/et_pb_section]