Saturday, October 7
12:00-8:00 pm

Art in the Park including Free Art Workshops; Art Displays and Art Demonstrations, Art in Shops & Restaurants, 1st Annual Short Shorts Film Festival, Music, Video & Film Projections, Fire Dance, Puppet Shows, Spin Art and more. 

Fun for the whole family!

Follow us on Facebook.

2017 ArtWalk—Art and Art Making in the Park

Come out to Callicoon Creek Park and make art! Activities for all ages.
12:00 to 5:00pm

Free Art Workshops for the Whole Family*
Sign up today!

12:30 to 2:30pm
  • Needle Felting with Carla & Raven Strozzieri
  • Outdoor Landscape Painting (Plein Airwith Kit Sailer
  • Pottery with Ellany Gable and Franco LoPinto
  • Take Great Photos with Your Mobile Phone with Patricio Robayo
  • Watercolor Painting with Donna Greenthall
3:00 to 5:00pm
  • Beginners Origami with Joanna Hartell
  • Expressive Drawing with Thomas Bosket
  • Felt Flower Making with Raina Bowers
  • Personality Collage with Erica Hart
  • Wood Block Printing with Kevin D. Richardson

*This project is made possible in part by the Arts for Sullivan Decentralized Grants Program, a regrant program of the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature and administered by the Delaware Valley Arts Alliance.

Sign up today for a Free Art Workshop
Send an email to callicoon.artwalk@gmail.com to sign up for a free workshop (include your name and Workshop title in your email). Registration is not required but suggested as space is limited.


Art Displays and Demonstrations

  • Potters
  • Photographers
  • Painters
  • Sculptors
  • Artisans
  • and Mixed Media Artists

and more…

  • Poison Love playing on the POISON LOVEmobile stage
  • Puppet Shows by Ramona Jan, 1:30 and 2:00pm
  • Spin Art with Maureen Detrick for kids of all ages!, 12:00-5:00pm
  • Fire Dance by Raina Bowers at 7:30pm

2017 ArtWalk—Art around Town highlights

Stroll around town to see art on display in shops and restaurants.
12:00 to 8:00pm
  • 1st Annual Short Shorts Film Festival curated by Elizabeth Ennis and Xeth Feinberg, Part One at 1:00 and Part Two at 2:30pm at the Callicoon Theater featuring films of Rev. Donald James Almquist, Marcus Ramon Brooks, Brian Brown, Claire Coleman, Elizabeth Ennis, Steven Erdman, Xeth Feinberg, Josh Fox, Tessa Hughes-Freeland, James Karpowicz, Michel Negroponte, Joseph P Quirk
  • Art on display throughout town in shops & restaurants featuring contemporary local artists
  • Wild Turkey Sculpture Park open to the public–Frosty and Debra Myers sculpture garden
  • Scott Klee Clark studio open to the public
  • Hosanna Littlebird studio open to the public
  • Video and film projections in evening
  • The Art of Fly Tying ongoing demonstrations with “Catskill John” Bonasera at the Library, 1:30-3:30pm
  • New art galleries and more.

ArtWalk 2017—More than 80 Participating Artists

Rachel Amodeo

Rev. Donald James Almquist

Helga Andkjar

Tara Backlund

David Barnett

Joyce Baronio

Eileen Bernstein

Anthony N. Biancoviso

Bruce Bidwell

Jane Blake

“Catskill John” Bonasera

Thomas Bosket (ENGN)

Raina Bowers

Zeke Boyle

Bill Brandenburg

Dan Brinkerhoff

Marcus Ramon Brooks

Brian Brown

Whitley Carnes

Georgia Chambers

Scott Klee Clark

Claire Coleman

Maryann Corey

Tamara D’Antoni

Maureen Detrick

Isaac Green Diebboll

Eva Drizhal

K. Dominey

Susan Eisen

Dale Emmart

Elizabeth Ennis

Cara Enteles

Steven Erdman

Charles Farless

Xeth Feinberg

Denis Folz

Josh Fox

Kathe Frantz

Elise Freda

Joe Freda

Ellany Gable

Donna Greenthal

Nonna Hall

Joanna Hartell

Erica Hart

Tessa Hughes-Freeland

Ramona Jan

Andrew Jansons

M. Henry Jones

James Karpowicz

Elizabeth Kedrick

Rich Klein

John Kocijanski

Peter Kopher

William Landau

Matthew Lane

Hosanna Littlebird

Franco LoPinto

Claudine Luchsinger

James McGinley

McKenna McShane

Frosty Myers

Marjorie Morrow

Michel Negroponte

Bobby O’Neill

Paul Owen

Gregory Pelly

Joseph Quirk

Rich Rethorn

Andrea Reynosa

Kevin D. Richardson

Dee Rivera

Patricio Robayo

Shelly Rusten

Kit Sailer

Mike Salomon

Alexis Siroc

Carol Smith

Johanna Spoerri

Margo Spoerri

Carla Strozzieri

Raven Strozzieri

Naomi Teppich

Aldo Troiani

Gail Tuchman

Robert Turner

Brad Walrod

Rick Weber

Nancy Wells

Derek Williams

Art will be displayed throughout town!

in the Alleyway

Eileen Bernstein

 

in Businesses

Callicoon Real Estate

Matthew J. Freda Real Estate

Nine River Road

River Family Wellness

Western Hotel

 

on Buildings (in the evening)

Callicoon Brewing Co.

Olympia Hotel

 

in Callicoon Creek Park 

Free Art Workshops

Art Displays & Demonstrations

Puppet Shows

The POISON LOVEmobile

Spin Art

 

in Galleries

1906 Gallery

Gallery 35

Georgia Chambers Studio & Gallery

 

in the Garden

Wild Turkey Sculpture Park

 

in Restaurants & Bars

Café Adella Dori

Callicoon Brewing Co.

Matthew’s on Main 

 

in Shops

Bllaq

Callicoon Wine Merchant

Riverside Remedies

Willow Wisp Farm Store

 

in Shop Windows

Ragtime Clothing Exchange

 

in the Studio

1908 School House

5 River Road

 

in the Theater

Callicoon Theater: Short Shorts Film Festival

 

And there will be music…

12:00 to 5:00pm on the balcony of 39 Main Street

  • Joshua Tree
  • Cody Melville
  • Banjo Don
  • Poison Love
  • Little Sparrow

Callicoon Artwalk Organizing Committee


Raina Bowers, Eva Drizhal, Elizabeth Ennis, Xeth Feinberg, Elise Freda, Claudine Luchsinger, Patty Moorhead, Alexis Siroc